Most of the older homeowners I meet want to stay in their homes as long as possible, and many of them can. As a Certified Aging-in-Place Specialist and a Certified Senior Advisor, I spend as much time helping people figure out how to stay safely as I do helping them sell. The honest answer to “should I stay or should I go?” depends on health, family, the house itself, and money, and the money part is rarely laid out clearly. Families tend to compare the monthly bill at a senior community against the fact that the house is paid off, and that comparison leaves out most of what actually drives the decision. This guide compares the real costs of aging in place in a Silicon Valley home with moving to a senior community over ten years, looks at what happens when the plan doesn’t unfold as expected, and walks through the decision points I use with clients.
Key Takeaways
The Example
An 80-year-old widow owns her Cupertino home outright. It is worth about $2,400,000, her assessed value is about $300,000, and because of the community property step-up when her husband died, selling would produce little capital gains tax. She is healthy now and still drives, but she expects to need more help over the next decade. Her house is a single-story ranch built in the 1960s with a couple of steps at the front door and a tub-shower combination in the only full bathroom, which describes a lot of the homes longtime owners are living in across Cupertino, Sunnyvale, and West San Jose. One of her two adult children lives in San Jose and the other lives out of state. The care cost ranges below are Bay Area estimates drawn from CareScout survey data, and the rest are illustrative.
Option A: Stay and adapt the house
| Cost | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Aging-in-place modifications (bathroom, grab bars, lighting, entry ramp) | About $60,000 once |
| Carrying the house: property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance | About $25,000 a year |
| Years 1 to 5: light in-home help, about 12 hours a week at $40 | About $25,000 a year |
| Years 6 to 10: about 6 hours of help a day at $40 | About $88,000 a year |
| Approximate ten-year total | About $870,000 |
A few notes on how I built this column. The $60,000 modification budget assumes a curbless walk-in shower in place of the tub, grab bars throughout, better lighting along the paths she uses at night, and a ramp or regraded walkway at the entry. The carrying cost stays modest because her Prop 13 assessment keeps the property tax bill to a few thousand dollars a year, but homeowners insurance in California has been climbing, and a house built in the 1960s will almost certainly need a roof, a furnace, or a sewer lateral at some point in a ten-year window. The care hours assume she hires through a licensed agency. Hiring a caregiver privately can bring the hourly rate down, but it also makes her an employer, with payroll, workers’ comp, and backup coverage to sort out when the caregiver is sick or on vacation.
Option B: Sell and move to a senior community
| Cost | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Moving, clearing the house, and preparation | About $40,000 once |
| Years 1 to 5: independent living at about $5,500 a month | About $66,000 a year |
| Years 6 to 10: assisted living at about $8,000 a month | About $96,000 a year |
| Approximate ten-year total | About $850,000 |
| Equity freed after selling costs, invested | About $2,250,000 |
The moving budget covers what it takes to go from a full house to an apartment: sorting through decades of belongings, an estate sale or donations, a senior move manager, and light preparation so the house shows well. Independent living at about $5,500 a month typically includes meals, housekeeping, transportation, and activities, so it replaces several things she would otherwise pay for at home, including groceries and utilities that the Option A column doesn’t count. The equity figure assumes a sale at about $2.4 million less commissions and closing costs, with little or no capital gains tax because of the step-up she received when her husband died and the $250,000 exclusion available to a single seller.
What the Comparison Shows
The ten-year housing and care costs come out surprisingly close in this example. The real differences are elsewhere. In Option B, about $2.25 million is invested and can earn income or be drawn down for care, and it is easier to divide among heirs. In Option A, the house stays in the family, may appreciate, and passes to the heirs with another stepped-up basis. Option A also carries risks the table does not show: if she needs around-the-clock care at home, the cost can jump to $12,000 to $25,000 or more a month, which outruns assisted living quickly. And no spreadsheet captures loneliness, the stairs, or the comfort of her own garden.
To put the invested equity in perspective, a conservative 4 percent annual draw on $2.25 million is about $90,000 a year, which is more than the cost of independent living in this example and close to the cost of assisted living. The proceeds from the house could cover most of her care for years without touching the principal. On the other side of the ledger, if the house appreciates 3 percent a year, it would be worth about $3.2 million at the end of the decade, but none of that value can pay for care unless she borrows against it or sells. Both are reasonable ways to hold wealth. For most families the real question is whether they want that wealth in a form that can pay for care or in a form that stays in the family, and a financial advisor should weigh in on the investment side before anyone commits.
When Care Needs Change Faster Than Planned
The tables assume a gradual, predictable decline, and that is rarely how it goes. More often there’s a fall, a hospital stay, or a new diagnosis, and the care plan changes in a week. So let’s stress-test the example. Suppose that in years 9 and 10 she needs someone with her around the clock, and the family arranges 24-hour care at home for about $20,000 a month. The Option A total climbs from about $870,000 to about $1.17 million. If the same thing happens in Option B, she might move from assisted living to memory care or a higher care tier at around $11,000 a month, and that total rises from about $850,000 to about $920,000. The gap between the two paths grows from roughly $20,000 to roughly $250,000 in just two years, and it keeps widening every month that level of care continues.
There’s also a practical side the math misses. Around-the-clock care at home means managing a rotation of caregivers, filling shifts when someone calls out, and usually an adult child acting as the coordinator on top of their own job and family. That role wears down even the most devoted sons and daughters. In a community, the staffing problem belongs to the operator, and the family gets to go back to being family.
Costs the Tables Leave Out
Some real costs don’t fit neatly into either column. I raise them with every family because they tend to show up later as surprises, and they can tip a close comparison one way or the other.
Hidden costs of staying
- Deferred maintenance. When energy and budgets shrink, repairs get put off. Every year of that shows up in the sale price when the house eventually sells, because Silicon Valley buyers discount heavily for homes that need work.
- Unpaid family caregiving. The hours an adult child spends driving to appointments, managing medications, and handling bills never appear in the budget, but they’re a real cost, often measured in lost income and strained careers.
- Isolation. When driving stops and friends move away or pass on, a house can become a very lonely place. Isolation is linked to faster physical and cognitive decline, which feeds straight back into higher care costs.
Hidden costs of moving
- Annual increases. Senior community fees usually go up every year, commonly by a mid-single-digit percentage, so the $5,500 a month she pays in year one won’t be $5,500 in year five.
- Level-of-care charges. Assisted living is often priced as a base rate plus tiers for help with medications, bathing, and mobility, so the monthly bill can rise quickly without any change in the apartment.
- Entrance fees. If she chooses a continuing care retirement community, sometimes called a Life Plan Community, instead of a rental community, she’ll likely pay a large entrance fee up front, often several hundred thousand dollars or more in the Bay Area, in exchange for more predictable costs as her care needs grow. That changes the comparison considerably, and the contract deserves a careful read with an attorney.
- A second move. Not every community offers every level of care. Choosing one that can’t provide memory care, for example, can mean another hard move at the worst possible time.
The Middle Path: Downsizing to a Smaller Home
Aging in place and moving to a senior community aren’t the only two choices, and for many of my clients the best answer sits somewhere in between. Selling the family home and buying a single-level home, a townhome with a primary suite on the main floor, or a condo in an elevator building can add years of independence, often closer to shopping and doctors, with far less house to maintain. She trades the roof and the gutters for HOA dues and a building that was designed with someone like her in mind.
Prop 19 makes this path more attractive than it used to be. Homeowners 55 and older can transfer their Prop 13 assessed value to a replacement home anywhere in California, up to three times in their lifetime, as long as they buy within two years of selling. If the replacement costs more than the home they sold, the difference is added to the transferred value. For our Cupertino widow, that could mean selling for $2.4 million, buying a $1.4 million condo in Sunnyvale or near downtown Los Gatos while keeping her roughly $300,000 assessed value, and freeing up around $800,000 after costs for care and savings. She keeps a home of her own, her heirs still get a stepped-up basis, and she has room to move to a community later if she needs to.
What Heirs Should Know About Keeping the House
Families often assume that keeping the house means the kids inherit Mom’s low property tax bill. Before Prop 19 took effect in 2021, that was largely true. Today, a child who inherits the family home keeps the parent’s assessed value only if they move in and make it their primary residence within a year, and even then only on roughly the first $1 million of value above that assessed value, a figure the state adjusts every two years. A child who inherits the Cupertino house and rents it out or leaves it empty will see it reassessed to market value, which at $2.4 million means a property tax bill of roughly $28,000 or more a year instead of a few thousand.
The stepped-up basis still applies, so heirs who sell soon after inheriting will owe little in capital gains tax. But if the family’s plan is to keep the house as a rental or hold it for the grandkids, they should run those numbers before treating “keep the house” as the default, because the carrying cost for the next generation looks very different than it does for Mom today.
The Decision Points I Use
- Is the house safe, or can it be made safe at reasonable cost? See what aging-in-place modifications cost.
- How much care is needed now, and how much is likely soon? Light help favors staying. Daily or overnight care tilts the math toward a community.
- Is she isolated? Many older adults thrive socially after moving to a community.
- Who is the backup plan? Adult children nearby change the picture. See moving from Silicon Valley to be near family.
- What are the warning signs? Falls, missed medications, unpaid bills, and a declining house are signals. See the seven warning signs it is time to move.
- Is the window to choose still open? Independent living and continuing care communities generally expect residents to be fairly independent at move-in, and some require a health screening. Waiting for a crisis often narrows the options to whichever assisted living community has an opening that week.
- What does she actually want her days to look like? Some people light up with a dining room full of neighbors and a calendar of activities, and others want their own kitchen, their own garden, and quiet. The right answer has to fit the person, not just the budget.
Ways to Fund Staying
If staying is the goal, the home itself can help pay for it through a line of credit, a reverse mortgage, renting part of the property, or an ADU. Long-term care insurance, veterans benefits, and, for those who qualify, Medi-Cal programs can help with care. See how Silicon Valley families pay for in-home care, the quick guide to reverse mortgages, and ADUs as an aging-in-place solution.
Each of these has trade-offs worth understanding before signing anything. A reverse mortgage lets her stay without a monthly mortgage payment, but the balance grows over time and reduces what’s left for her heirs. An ADU can produce rental income or house a family member or live-in caregiver, although building one in Silicon Valley usually takes a year or more and a significant up-front investment. Renting a spare room to a graduate student or young professional can help with both income and companionship when the match is right. And it’s worth pulling any long-term care insurance policy out of the file drawer and reading it closely, since many older policies include home care benefits that families don’t realize they have.
A Property Tax Break for Accessibility Work
California excludes certain improvements that make a home accessible for a severely and permanently disabled resident from reassessment, so the added value does not raise property taxes. See the property tax exclusion for accessibility improvements.
How I Walk Families Through This Decision
When a family calls me about this, I rarely start with the house. I start with a conversation, ideally with the homeowner and the adult children together, about health, what a good day looks like, and what everyone is worried about. Then I walk through the home with an eye for safety and what it would take to make it work for another ten years, and I put together a side-by-side like the one above using the family’s actual numbers: the assessed value, a realistic sale price, care costs from local agencies, and the specific communities they would consider. Some families decide to stay and make modifications, some plan a move a year or two out on their own timeline, and some realize the house has already become a problem. Whatever they choose, they’re choosing it with the full picture in front of them rather than reacting to a crisis. If you’d like to work through this for your own family, I’m happy to help.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to age in place or move to assisted living in the Bay Area?
When care needs are light, staying in a paid-off home is often cheaper. Once daily or around-the-clock care is needed, in-home care costs can exceed assisted living, which commonly runs about $6,500 to $9,000 a month in the Bay Area.
How much does in-home care cost in Silicon Valley?
Bay Area in-home care commonly runs about $35 to $45 an hour based on CareScout survey data, and 24-hour care can exceed $12,000 to $25,000 a month.
What are signs it is time to move instead of aging in place?
Falls, difficulty with stairs or bathing, missed medications, isolation, unpaid bills, and a house that is declining are common signals.
Can I use my home equity to pay for aging in place?
Yes. Options include a home equity line of credit, a reverse mortgage, renting part of the property, or building an ADU.
Does selling my house affect what my children inherit?
Selling converts the house to investments that can be used for care. Keeping it until death preserves a stepped-up basis for heirs. Both can make sense depending on needs.
Senior Friendly Homes in Silicon Valley South
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25


